Guides · Updated 25 October 2026

Chart Datum vs OD Malin: Why Tide Heights Differ

Open two tide tables for the same harbour and the heights can disagree by two or three metres. Neither is wrong. They measure from different zero lines. Once you know which zero a table uses, converting is one addition.

Two zero lines

Ordnance Datum Malin (OD Malin) is the zero for land. It is mean sea level at Malin Head measured through the 1960s, and every height on an Irish Ordnance Survey map is measured from it. The Marine Institute reports its tide gauges and predictions against OD Malin, and so does TideTimes.ie. Because it is close to average sea level, high waters come out positive and low waters negative.

Chart datum is the zero for the sea. Hydrographers set it at or near Lowest Astronomical Tide (LAT), the lowest level the moon and sun can produce. Depths on a nautical chart and heights in a harbour tide table are measured from it. Almost every tide is above it, so harbour tables show only positive numbers, and the depth on the chart is the least water you would expect in normal weather.

Same water, two rulers. A Dublin low water of −1.0 m on our page is about +1.4 m in the Dublin Port tide table.

The offset at Irish gauges

The Marine Institute publishes each tide gauge’s level against both datums. The difference is how far LAT sits below OD Malin at that gauge. Rounded to 0.1 m:

GaugeLAT below OD Malin
Dublin Port2.5 m
Howth2.6 m
Skerries2.9 m
Wexford Harbour1.0 m
Rosslare1.1 m
Dunmore East2.5 m
Ballycotton2.5 m
Union Hall2.1 m
Castletownbere2.1 m
Dingle2.4 m
Kilrush3.0 m
Galway3.0 m
Inishmore2.8 m
Ballyglass2.1 m
Sligo2.3 m
Killybegs2.3 m
Aranmore2.2 m
Malin Head2.1 m
Buncrana2.3 m

To turn one of our heights into a height above LAT, add the number in the table. The pattern follows the size of the tide. Where the range is big (Galway, the Shannon estuary at Kilrush) the lowest possible tide is a long way below average sea level. Where it is small (Wexford and Rosslare, under 2 m on a big spring) LAT is only about a metre down.

Chart datum is not always exactly LAT

Older harbour datums were fixed before LAT was computed and were kept so that decades of records stayed comparable. Dublin is the clearest case. Dublin Port Company’s tables state that their chart datum is 0.20 m above Ordnance Datum (Poolbeg), the old Dublin land datum, and list Lowest Astronomical Tide as 0.10 m below chart datum. In practice: add about 2.4 m to our Dublin heights to match the Dublin Port table.

We checked this on the predictions for 1 November 2026. Our page gives the afternoon high at 16:20, 1.40 m; the Dublin Port table gives 16:10, 3.78 m. The morning low is 09:20, −1.01 m against 09:24, 1.43 m. Height differences are 2.38 m and 2.44 m. The few minutes between the times come from the different gauge positions (the North Wall and the Marine Institute gauge are at different spots in the port) and the different prediction methods.

When the datum matters to you

  • Launching a boat. Pilot books and harbour notes often say a slip “dries at 1.0 m” or has “2 m at MHWS”. Those are chart datum numbers. Convert our height before you compare.
  • Reading a chart. A charted depth of 0.5 m with our predicted low of −1.0 m at Dublin means about 0.5 + (−1.0 + 2.4) = 1.9 m of water over that spot at low tide, before weather.
  • Flood and property maps. Planning documents, flood maps and survey drawings in the Republic use OD Malin, the same zero as our pages. A garden wall at 2.5 m OD Malin in Dublin is 0.35 m above the biggest spring high water we list this winter (2.15 m), before any surge.
  • Comparing sites. Comparing a TideTimes.ie page with another site? Check which datum the other site uses. If its Dublin numbers run from about 0.5 m to 4 m, it is on chart datum.

Never navigate from this or any website alone. Use current Admiralty or Irish charts and the harbour’s own notices. For days out, the tide table guide covers the rest.

Questions

What is OD Malin?

Ordnance Datum Malin is the zero for land heights in the Republic of Ireland: mean sea level at Malin Head, Co. Donegal, measured over 1960 to 1969. Ordnance Survey maps, flood maps and the Marine Institute tide gauges all use it.

What is chart datum?

The zero used on nautical charts and in harbour tide tables. It is set near the lowest tide that can happen, so almost every predicted height above it is positive and the depth printed on a chart is the least water you should normally find.

How do I convert OD Malin to chart datum?

Add the local offset. At Dublin Port the Marine Institute puts Lowest Astronomical Tide about 2.5 m below OD Malin, and Dublin Port’s own chart datum sits 0.1 m above LAT, so add about 2.4 m. In Galway add about 3.0 m, at Rosslare about 1.1 m.

Why does Northern Ireland use a different datum?

Land heights in Northern Ireland are measured from Belfast datum, mean sea level at Belfast Lough, not from Malin. The two are close but not identical, so engineers convert between them; for a day at the beach the difference does not matter.

Sources

Checked against these pages on 25 October 2026. Found something out of date? Email hello@tidetimes.ie, or read how we check.

Today’s tides

Check the water before you go

High and low water for 38 Marine Institute gauges and over 100 beaches and harbours, with sunrise, sunset, daylight windows and a 30-day calendar.

Find your beach

More guides